FTSF at the Edge?! But it’s almost Saturday!

Why yes, the phenomenon that is “Finish the Sentence” Friday was begotten by and is presently carried on by a group of mad writing women.  From my understanding the original “gang of four” is composed of Janine, Kate, Stephanie and Dawn.  But there are way more people who do this thing like Melanie and Amy and Cyndi and Terrye and Clark ….who else?  Someone tell me who else!   

OK, without further ado.  Do I have this thing right?  The partial sentence  that was made was:  “I thought I was cool when……I went to an Iron Maiden concert all by my lonesome.  Was in my 20’s.  I don’t know what possessed me to ask out a guy I hardly knew.  I was working in an office supply store at the time. (hadn’t shaved half my head yet… what? don’t all metal chicks work in office supply stores? LOL)  The guy in question would come into the store on occasion and it was pretty obvious he wanted to get to know me.  I thought what the heck.  Eddie and the guys are going to be in town, they’re one of my favorite bands, why not go all scottian on this guy and ask him out.  Ask him to go to the concert with me.

Guy says “yes”.  Girlie says “great”.  The finer details reside in haze but suffice it to say on the night of the show I had a ticket and no date.  For the second time in my life I’d been stood up.  Really?  Was I that scary?  What in the world happened to the guy that was all wanting to get to know me, blah, blah, blah.  Fuck it.  I’ll be my own damn date!

So there I was, badass Girlie wearing my leather motorcycle jacket, all in black.  I parked my Volkswagen Rabbit (what? not cool? Camaro would be better?) in a lot not too far from the Providence Civic Center.  Man, as soon as I got out of the car I could feel it – the energy.  Back in those days a concert like this was huge. The sidewalks of Providence were busy with young people hurriedly walking to the entrance of the venue.  Adrenaline pumping, long hair and leather…  Remember that feeling?  Being part of a huge group of young, metal music loving people, half of whom were high….er, um, on excitement?  

(back on planet earth) Now, it’s a known fact that clarks don’t mind being alone, but we don’t usually attend social events and such by ourselves, by choice.  At least not on a regular basis.  But I was damned if I was going to let a man keep me from seeing one of my favorite bands in a venue in my own home state!  I may not have been…. wait, yes I was cool, ‘cuz as it turned out I had a great time even if  I did go by myself.  The show was excellent and besides, I had about 20 thousand friends right there with me.  

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “FTSF at the Edge?! But it’s almost Saturday!

  1. That’s awesome! It sounded like fun! Sometimes doing stuff by ourselves makes for the most interesting adventures. Granted, I’m with you there: I don’t usually like going by myself to various functions, but…eh, sometimes I’m like, “what the hell.” At least that’s what I told myself when I was stood up for prom, but that’s a whole ‘nother story. HAHAHA.

    1. It was awesome. I was more focused on seeing Maiden than on the fact I was going alone. It was the only time I went to a concert by myself. Glad I did:)
      Prom by yourself?! We will have to swap stories! LOL

  2. Love how you made the best of this and was your own date. Awesome and I do remember how much buzz went into a concert back in the day. Such great times!! Thanks for linking this up with us and hope you will join us again next week, too!! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s