…it’s the bottom of the 9th, bases are loaded, GirlieOnTheEdge is up to bat..

No, I’m not a big base-a-ball fan.  I’ve seen a few baseball movies.  Nope, never sat through Bull Durham or The Natural. Haven’t seen Pride of the Yankees. In fact, I’ve never even been to a baseball game.  Unless, you count the one time in high school when I went to see a friend play.  And the only reason I went was because I was hoping my “friend” would see me as more than just a “friend”.  Needless to say, I struck out.

Today – almost a shutout. At this writing, 1 person has sat in the stands here at GirlieOnTheEdge, lookin’ around. But it’s not baseball season. Or is it? Seems as if, next to basketball, baseball has the longest playing season of any sport. Never been a big fan. Too boring for me. Games last for-ev-ver! Definitely a sport I can’t watch alone. Not like basketball. I can watch basketball by myself no prob.

The value of baseball is that it’s a game that theoretically can last as long as it’s players. Look at the game played in Chicago May 8 & 9, 1984 between the Milwaukee Brewers and Chicago White Sox. My internet source claims it was the longest game, “by time, in major league history”.  17 innings. At the end of the day(s) the score was 3-3 and the game supsended. wtf.

And then there’s the game played at McCoy Stadium in Rhode Island between the Pawtucket Red Sox and the Rochester Red Wings. It was almost a sell out crowd. Hometown fans did not walk away disappointed! For me though, the only time I truly enjoyed watching baseball was the 2004 World Series between the Boston Red Sox and the New York Yankees. But who wasn’t glued to their TV’s for that one?!

Geez. Here I am talking about superstition and curses on a Thursday. What was I thinkin’? LOL What curse you say? Why, the Curse of the Bambino, as it has been referred in recent years. According to legend, the curse started after the sale of one “Babe” Ruth’s contract to the New York Yankees. Before the sale, the Red Sox was one of the “winningest” baseball teams. After the sale….big fat loosers. For years, and years and years. Well, until 2004.

See? Curses do end, loosing streaks do end. I believe they do. I believed it in 2004 and I believe it in 2013…..so let’s play ball!

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “…it’s the bottom of the 9th, bases are loaded, GirlieOnTheEdge is up to bat..

    1. Well, mine prefers the playing to the watching the game:) But of course he was the one that got me into watching that particular series game.

      I had a relative who used to stack 2 tvs one atop the other so he could watch 2 games at once! Now, that is dedication to the game. LOL

  1. Hmm…baseball? Yeah, not my thing, either. Although I did like that movie with Gina Davis…what was it called? A League of Their Own? Haha. Oh, remember Field of Dreams? Ugh. Forget it. lol
    So good to talk to you the other day! Will try to call in on Saturday. Dang…life gets crazy, no? lol

    1. I also liked A League of their Own. Wow. Can’t believe you don’t like Field of Dreams!
      It was great to talk with you also. Can’t believe how much is going on in your world…very excellent:)
      Hope you can call in too. Yes, yes it does get crazy. As long as it’s the good crazy, who cares!
      Thanks for stopping by!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s